City of Ocean Springs

    Minutes - July 10, 2019 - 6:00 pm Special Call Meeting

    SPECIAL CALL MEETING JULY 10, 2019


    Be it remembered that the Mayor and Board of Aldermen of the City of Ocean Springs met in a Special Call meeting at City Hall in the City of Ocean Springs at 5:30 p.m. on July 10, 2019.  The Mayor presiding, Aldermen Gill, Authement, Papania, Blackman and Impey were present. Aldermen Bellman was absent. Also present were Deputy City Clerk Vicky Hupe and City Attorney Kevin Melchi.

    Let the minutes reflect that proper notice of the meeting was provided to all Aldermen via email and that the notice was posted at City Hall and online within one hour of the meeting being called.

    The Mayor called the meeting to order.

    The Special Call Meeting is for the purpose of any and all matters pertaining to approve letter of support regarding the emergency communication funding; conducting interviews of potential candidates for vacant positions on the Planning Commission and Tree Committee;  and discussion and appointments for vacant positions on all boards and committees.

    Motion was made by Alderman Blackman, seconded by Alderman Authement and unanimously carried to approve the letter of support for the emergency communication funding.

    Interviews were conducted for vacant positions on the Planning Commission and Tree Committee.

    Motion was made by Alderman Blackman, seconded by Alderman Cox and unanimously carried to table the Tree Committee appointments; and to amend the Planning Commission to have Ward 3 and Ward 6 represented in the commission this year and table the vote until interviews of Ward 3 applicants are complete.

    Motion was made by Alderman Impey, seconded by Alderman Gill and unanimously carried to appoint Nick Overby, Kevin Wade and Timothy Sparks to the Parks Advisory Board.

    Motion was made by Alderman Impey, seconded by Alderman Gill and unanimously carried to appoint Natalie Olier’ to the Building Board of Adjustments & Appeals.

    Motion was made by Alderman Impey, seconded by Alderman Gill and unanimously carried to appoint John O’Hara and Shannon Grace Pfeiffer to the Zoning & Adjustment Board.

    Motion was made by Alderman Impey, seconded by Alderman Gill and unanimously carried to appoint Michael Doster to the Historic Preservation Commission.

    Motion was made by Alderman Impey, seconded by Alderman Gill and unanimously carried to appoint Timothy Fink, Ashlee Cole and Martha Reynolds to the Election Commission.

    Motion was made by Alderman Impey, seconded by Alderman Gill and unanimously carried to appoint Janet Miller, Stephen Hebbler and Laura Murphy to the Cemetery Board.

    Motion was made by Alderman Gill, seconded by Alderman Impey and unanimously carried to adjourn the Special Call meeting.

    The meeting ended at 7:00 p.m.

    _/s/Patty Gaston _________                     __/s/Shea Dobson_________
    City Clerk                                                   Mayor

    _August 6, 2019__________                    _August 6, 2019__________
    Date                                                            Date